Privacy Policy

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the North West Winter Sports Club Limited collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

• visitors to our websites;
• complainants and other individuals in relation to a data protection enquiry;
• people who use our services, e.g. who subscribe to our newsletter, but tickets for our products;
• job applicants and our current and former employees.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.planet-ice.co.uk, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Search engine

Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected.

E-Newsletter

We use a third-party provider, Mail Chimp, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mail Chimps’ privacy notice.

Security and performance

The North West Winter Sports Club uses a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of the website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the website.

Brand Name

The North West Winter Sports Club operates under the brand name Planet Ice.

People who contact us via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored for up to three months unless required as part of an ongoing complaint or investigation. It will not be shared with any other organisation unless it relates to a complaint or investigation.

People who email us

We monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who use our LiveChat service

We use a third-party provider to supply and support our LiveChat service, which we use to handle customer enquiries in real time.

If you use the LiveChat service we will collect your name, email address (optional) and the contents of your LiveChat session. This information will be retained for two years and will not be shared with any other organisations.

You can request a transcript of your LiveChat session if you provide your email address at the start of your session or when prompted at the end.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that.

However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

People who use our services

North West Winter Sports Club Limited offers various services to the public.

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have purchased tickets to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

On occasion, we may collect personal data from non-members (e.g. any non-member participant who purchases a product or completes a form at a taster event). This information will be stored for 52 weeks after an event or the purchase of the product] and then destroyed securely. Our lawful basis for processing data is consent. Therefore, we will also need explicit consent from non-members to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

Data Sharing

We use a third party, IMP-UK, to provide our information communications systems, including our membership and events systems, and to manage our digital marketing however IMP-UK are only allowed to process data specifically for the purposes of Planet Ice and all data remains the property of North West Winter Sports Club Limited. We will never share your data with a third party, except when legally required to do so, without your prior consent.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Complaints or Queries

North West Winter Sports Club Limited tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of North West Winter Sports Club Limited collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below and addressed to the Chief Compliance Officer.

Access to personal information

North West Winter Sports Club Limited tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you, we will:

• give you a description of it;
• tell you why we are holding it;
• tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
• let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to North West Winter Sports Club Limited for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below and marked for the attention of the Chief Compliance Officer.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances, we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we may need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

In rare circumstances we may pass on personal data without consent, for example, to prevent and detect crime, however, this will only be done within the relevant legal framework.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Data Retention

North West Winter Sports Club Limited retains Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your Personal Information has been collected as outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required by law.

When your Personal Information is no longer required for the purpose it was collected or as required by applicable law it will be deleted.

Where you have provided us with consent to contact you in relation to marketing we will contact you on an annual basis to confirm we still have your consent to hold your data for marketing.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 3rd May 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy, you can email us at info@planet-ice.co.uk or write to:

C/O Muckley Corner House
Walsall Road
Lichfield, Staffordshire
WS14 0BG

T: 01543 363738